Coe-Brown Northwood Academy
2012-13 Undergraduate Awards
June 2013
For
Academic Excellence In Science, awards are presented to: Junior –
Jessie Carney; Sophomore – Sarah Curtin; Freshman – Jake Scarponi.
For
Academic Excellence In Vocational/Technology, awards are presented
to: Junior – Jacob Mele; Sophomore – Meghan Chryst; Freshman –
Sydney Wilson.
For
Academic Excellence In English, awards are presented to: Junior –
Emilee Gancarz; Sophomore – Katheryn Huckins; Freshman –Meredith
Roman.
For
Academic Excellence In Business/Computer Studies, awards are
presented to: Junior – Shannon Mommsen; Sophomore – Kyle Bousquet;
Freshman – Kayla Patten.
For
Academic Excellence In Mathematics, awards are presented to: Junior
– Erik Gunderson; Sophomore – Cassandra Rogers; Freshman – Molly
Boodey.
For
Academic Excellence In World Languages, awards are presented to:
Junior – Kyle Turcotte; Sophomore – Joshua Conrad; Freshman –
Meredith Roman.
For
Academic Excellence In Art, awards are presented to: Junior – Leanne
Baratier; Sophomore – Emma Easler; Freshman – Lily Hunt.
For
Academic Excellence In Physical Education, awards are presented to:
Junior –Dylan St.Hilaire; Sophomore – Aurora Goodwin; Freshman –
Zachary Cote.
For
Academic Excellence In Social Studies, awards are presented to:
Junior – Benjamin Butcher; Sophomore – Aurora Goodwin; Freshman –
Holly Roman.
For
Academic Excellence In Family And Consumer Studies, an award is
presented to: Junior – Reno LaPanne; Sophomore – Claire Decker.
The
following awards are presented by the Coe-Brown Academy Board of
Trustees for Exceptional Achievement in the following areas:
The
Young Environmental Advocates Award, awards are presented to: Carlee
Beck, Liam Corless, Emily Davis, Abigail MacCallum and Alec Zollman.
For
Exceptional Achievement In CBI, awards are presented to: Jack
Higgins, Reno LaPanne, and Adam Prevatt.
For
Exceptional Achievement In Yearbook, an award is presented to:
Samuel Fortier.
For
Exceptional Achievement In The Math Team, an award is presented to:
Molly Boodey.
For
Exceptional Achievement In Choral Music, an award is presented to:
Emily Davis.
For
Exceptional Achievement In Instrumental Music, an award is presented
to: Leanne Baratier.
For
Exceptional Achievement In Drama, an award is presented to:
Katharina Cozine.
For
Excellence In Achieving Honor Roll Status For Three Consecutive
Terms, awards are presented to:
Juniors
– Leanne Baratier, Connor Bell, Devon Berry, Emily Blad, Kristopher
Bowers, Alexandria Buiel, Benjamin Butcher, Willden Butler, Jessie
Carney, Courtney Corson, Matthew Cunningham, Mickayla Damon, Emily
Davis, Domenica DeLuca, Justin Demers, Lucas Fisher, Benjamin Flood,
Samuel Fortier, Mary Fowler, Cassidy Gagne, Emilee Gancarz, Erik
Gunderson, Katlyn Hanson, Trevor Harcourt, Hannah Heselton, Hannah
Heyliger, Gwyneth Horne, Alexis LaChapelle, Tyler Lebel, Dana Lee,
Abigail MacCallum, Hailey Mann, Zachary May, Shannon Mommsen,
Jessica Moreshead, Travis Newton, Emily Reiff, Megan Rouillard,
Alexandra Savioli, Samantha Shada, Haleigh Simmons, Elena Smith,
Sadie Steffen, Kyle Turcotte, Michael West, and Alexander Wimsatt.
Sophomores – Abigail Ahern, Kerry Baratier, Alexa Barnes, Samantha
Beaupre, Ronald Berry III, Jillian Burrows, Sophia Chartier, Ariel
Clachar, Joshua Conrad, Liam Corless, Sarah Curtin, Rachel Dallaire,
Claire Decker, Cierra Demers, Hjalmer DeVarney, Olivia Drew, Nicole
Durell, Emma Easler, Logan Eighmey, Bryan Ekstrom, Jeremy Fenerty,
Brianna Ferreira, Caitlin Foley, Audrey Getman, Molly Gibson, Aurora
Goodwin, Aisilyn Guivens, Hannah Herter, Katheryn Huckins, Bianca
Ketenci, Garrett Kunz, Andrew Lambert, Ashley LeBlanc, Alicia Lee,
Lacey Locke, Elizabeth MacEachern, Katherine Martel, Lauren
Montgomery, Kyle Nelson, Gaelyn O’Dwyer, Jessica Ohrenberger,
Deborah Peabody, Ashley Perron, Benjamin Porter, Jamie Pratt,
Cassandra Rogers, Haley Ruth, Sadie Sabina, Alec Schleich, Carrigan
Smith, Jenifer Stickney, Kate Tomaszewski, Nicole Torosian, Hannah
Wiley, Alexander Yonchak, and Luke Zollman.
Freshman – Brandi Allen, Hannah Arroyo, Parker Aube, Nicole Beaupre,
Chloe Bettencourt, Hanna Bolduc, Molly Boodey, Kayleigh Bounds,
Jared Carlson, Nathaniel Chagnon, Laura Cozine, Elisabeth Danis,
Casey Davies, Bailey Docko, Erin Docko, Caleb Dowe, Jacob Dunkerley,
Hayley Dunn, Megan Elwell, Sydney Fisher, Christen Gallant, Tayla
George, Lavender Goodwin, Rosemary Goodwin, Emily Greene, Matthew
Guckert, Brittany Guillemette, Arianna Gunderson, Michael Haddock,
Claire Hammond, Sara Harris, Nicole Hodgdon, Daphne Jordan, Ryu
Kondrup, Samuel Koskela, Emily Kreps, Cameron Lamarre, Cara LaPlante,
Brooke Laskowsky, Bethany Levenson, Jolene Levesque, Cortney Lewis,
Damian May, Bryce Mazzochi, Grace Mele, Thomas Mellor, Ambar
Mercedes, Jessica Miles, Jared Neal, Brianna O’Connor, Ryan Oliver,
Kayla Patten, Blake Peterson, Hayley Pierce, Billie Pingree, Jacob
Pogorek, Bailey Poland, Mackenzi Prina, Max Ravenelle, Ashley Reiff,
Zachary Rheaume, Holly Roman, Meredith Roman, Kaitlyn Ross, Megan
Scannell, Jake Scarponi, Tyler Schroeder, Kayleigh Sherman, Micah
Sims, Megan Spainhower, Phaleap Taing, Liam Taylor, Drew Tessier,
Andrew Therrien, Abigail Turcotte, Henry Turcotte, and Hannah
Woodward.
For
Perfect Attendance, awards are presented to:
Juniors
– Joseph Anatone, William Ballou, Connor Bell, Jeremy Brassard,
Jessie Carney, Courtney Corson, Emily Davis, Domenica DeLuca, Jesse
Driscoll, Benjamin Flood, Cassidy Gagne, Emilee Gancarz, Tyler
Haroutunian, Gwyneth Horne, Hannah Hughes, Hailey Mann, Scott
McGibbon, Amy Morrow, Travis Newton, Alexandra Savioli, Tiffany
Sherman, Jon Shorten, Elena Smith, Dylan St. Hilaire, Jessie
Stevens, Kyle Stevens, Zachary Wolf
Sophomores – Olivia Anatone, Kerry Baratier, Samantha Beaupre, Kyle
Bousquet, Alyssa Bussiere, Joshua Conrad, Nicole Durell, Bryan
Ekstrom, Aurora Goodwin, Erika Grand, Aisilyn Guivens, Isaiah
Hinrichsen, Anthony Jones, Bianca Ketenci, Andrew Lambert, Tess
Lambert, Megan Leduke, Lacey Locke, Kyle Nelson, Isaac Nowland,
Spencer Nowland, Gaelyn O’Dwyer, Jessica Ohrenberger, Sadie Sabina,
Jenifer Stickney, Cody Vaughn, Cameron Watson, Luke Zollman
Freshman – Parker Aube, Chloe Bettencourt, Nathan Bevins, Samantha
Bruce, Jared Carlson, Nicholas Chase, Michaela Cirillo, Alexander
Corwin, Elisabeth Danis, Caleb Dowe, Hayley Dunn, Katherine Dyer,
Christen Gallant, Tayla George, Brandon Guillemette, Nicole Hodgdon,
Caroline Howe, Ryu Kondrup, Cameron Lamarre, Cara LaPlante, Brooke
Laskowsky, Fergus Leclere, Jolene Levesque, Cortney Lewis, Joshua
Moreshead, William Ohrenberger, Max Ravenelle, Kristina Seavey,
Henry Smith, Megan Spainhower, Phaleap Taing, Liam Taylor, Henry
Turcotte.
The
Bear Apw Award Is Given To The Following Students Receiving All
One’s And/Or Two’s Quarter Four In Their Effort And Conduct:
Juniors
– Benjamin Bailey, Leanne Baratier, Devin Barrett, Kelsey Batchelder,
Connor Bell, Seth Bergeron, Devon Berry, Emily Blad, Trisha Boucher,
James Bowden Jr., Kristopher Bowers, Benjamin Butcher, Regan Butler,
Willden Butler, Ashley Calef, Jessie Carney, Sean Clifford, Breanna
Cole, Devin Connors, Courtney Corson, Samantha Corwin, Katharina
Cozine, Matthew Cunningham, Emily Davis, Heath DeButts, Domenica
DeLuca, David Doherty, Robert Dolen, Alesha Donovan, Melissa Fallon,
Lucas Fisher, Benjamin Flood, Samuel Fortier, Mary Fowler, Cassidy
Gagne, Emilee Gancarz, Erik Gunderson, Jacob Habets, Katlyn Hanson,
Trevor Harcourt, Tucker Hayford, Hannah Heyliger, Keith Hill,
Gwyneth Horne, Hannah Hughes, Joshua James, Audra Jenkins, Lauren
Jones, Brittany Lachance, Alexis LaChapelle, Allyson LaFrance, Derik
Landry, Tyler Lebel, Dylan Leclerc, Anna Leclere, Dana Lee, Alden
Leed, Ashley Lewis, Brittany Linscott, Nicholas Locke, Wyatt Locke,
Abigail MacCallum, Hailey Mann, Patrick Marie, Zachary May, Amy
Mercedes, Kayli Miles, Shannon Mommsen, Amy Morrow, Travis Newton,
Taylor Olsson, Erin Percy, Michelle Poisson, Emily Reiff, Jaclyn
Renner,Daniel Rivera, Derek Roger, Erik Rolser, Shawntel Ross, Megan
Rouillard, Alexandra Savioli, Hailey Serino, Samantha Shada, Tiffany
Sherman, Eric Shorten, Jon Shorten, Courteney Shultz, Haleigh
Simmons, Elena Smith, Jessie Stevens, Kyle Turcotte, Gabrielle
Turgeon, Brandie Valentine, Brittany Williams, Andrew Woodward.
Sophomores – Abigail Ahern, Olivia Anatone, Jordyn Anderson, Kerry
Baratier, Alexa Barnes, Samantha Beaupre, Alandra Beaver, Ronald
Berry III, Jillian Burrows, Alyssa Bussiere, Natasha Canty, Ariel
Clachar, Douglas Clifford, Tyler Comte, Joshua Conrad, Liam Corless,
Sarah Curtin, Rachel Dallaire, Claire Decker, Cierra Demers, Hjalmer
DeVarney, Gregory Doane, Olivia Drew, Nicole Durell, Emma Easler,
Hannah Eaton, Logan Eighmey, Bryan Ekstrom, Catherine Farrar, Jeremy
Fenerty, Brianna Ferreira, Caitlin Foley, Audrey Getman, Molly
Gibson, Alyssa Gonzalez, Aurora Goodwin, Kendall Goodwin, Devin
Goyette, Hannah Grady, Erika Grand, Ian Gray, Dylan Groves, Aisilyn
Guivens, Brianna Hanson, Hannah Herter, Isaiah Hinrichsen, Katheryn
Huckins, Jacob Jackman, Crystal Janvrin, Anna Jennison, Allison
Jones, Anthony Jones, Maria Jorgensen, Bianca Ketenci, Ingrid
Kinevich, Lindsey Knight, Garrett Kunz, Andrew Lambert, Samuel
Langdon, Ashley LeBlanc, Megan Leduke, Alicia Lee, Jonathan Lemieux,
Mark Leoncyk, Glenn Levenson, Lacey Locke, Elizabeth MacEachern,
Katherine Martel, Hannah Mausteller, Hanna McCourt, Lauren
Montgomery, Gaelyn O’Dwyer, Madison O’Neill-Pratt, Jessica
Ohrenberger, Zuleyka Paige, Hannah Parker, Deborah Peabody, Ashley
Perron, Benjamin Porter, Jamie Pratt, Amanda Riley, Cassandra
Rogers, Haley Ruth, Danielle Rybinski, Sadie Sabina, Katelynn
Scannell, Alec Schleich, Carrigan Smith, Kassandra Southwick, Ashley
St. Pierre, Jacquelyn Stevens, Jenifer Stickney, Veronica Swindell,
Kate Tomaszewski, Nicole Torosian, Maximina Velazquez, Hannah Wiley,
Kayla Williamson, Zachary Wood, Alexander Yonchak, Luke Zollman.
Freshmen – Brandi Allen, Hanna Arroyo, Alexis Arsenault, Parker
Aube, Jacob Bailey, Ryan Bailey, Alexa Beaulieu, Nicole Beaupre,
Dannielle Belcher, Chloe Bettencourt, Hanna Bolduc, Molly Boodey,
Kayleigh Bounds, Callie Brochu, Alexia Brousseau, Samantha Bruce,
Hannah Carlson, Jared Carlson, Nathaniel Chagnon, Christie Clause,
Jayson Cleveland, David Coe, Andrew Comte, Julia Cormier, Laura
Cozine, James Crosby, Nicholas Cutter, Elisabeth Danis, Casey
Davies, Seanna DeMeritt, Brent Dicey, Bailey Docko, Erin Docko,
Caleb Dowe, Randall Dowling, Noah DuBois, Jacob Dunkerley, Hayley
Dunn, Katherine Dyer, Jacob Edgecomb, Megan Elwell, Sydney Fisher,
Christen Gallant, Kevin Gauthier, Tayla George, Lavender Goodwin,
Rosemary Goodwin, Taylor Goodwin, Emily Greene, Matthew Guckert,
Brittany Guillemette, Arianna Gunderson, Michael Haddock, Claire
Hammond, Sara Harris, Nicole Hodgdon, Lily Hunt, Halli Jenkins,
Colin Johnson, Daphne Jordan, Colin Jozokos, Wyatt Jozokos, Ryu
Kondrup, Samuel Koskela, Emily Kreps, Rachael Lachance, Cameron
Lamarre, Ezekiel Langevin, Brooke Laskowsky, Fergus Leclere, Bethany
Levenson, Jolene Levesque, Cortney Lewis, Jordan Lippmeier, Hanna
Marie, Damian May, Bryce Mazzochi, Thomas Mellor, Ambar Mercedes,
Jessica Miles, Kristina Mitchell, Bianca Nardi, Jared Neal, Brianna
O’Connor, William Ohrenberger, Samuel Olewine, Ryan Oliver, Jason
Palmer, Kayla Patten, Meghan Percy, Blake Peterson, Billie Pingree,
Jacob Pogorek, Mackenzi Prina, Destiny Purington, Max Ravenelle,
Ashley Reiff, Julie Renner, Zachary Rheaume, Allyson Roger, Holly
Roman, Meredith Roman, Kaitlyn Ross, Jordan Sargent, Megan Scannell,
Jake Scarponi, Tyler Schroeder, Kristina Seavey, Kayleigh Sherman,
Cole Short, Andrew Shultz, Micah Sims, Henry Smith, Julie Souryavong,
Megan Spainhower, Phaleap Taing, Liam Taylor, Drew Tessier, Andrew
Therrien, Emily Therrien, Abigail Turcotte, Henry Turcotte, Felicia
Valarese, Mariah Valerio, Josef van Gerena II, Sydney Wilson, Dylan
Wood, Hanna Woodward
Northwood Lake Watershed 2013
2013 is
shaping up to an exciting year for the Northwood Lake Watershed
Association. Some of our activities are:
Milfoil
survey for Northwood Lake is being done over the next two weeks. The
method of treatment will depend on the amount and locations of
milfoil found. Brad Hall is the Coordinator.
Normal
water quality sampling will be done in June, July, August and
September. Andrea Tomlinson is the Coordinator.
$20
Coupon booklets are available from officers and directors of the
association or at the Northwood Lake Watershed Association website
(below). Discount tickets include restaurants, golf courses,
cinemas, amusement parks and retailers. Don’t miss out on these
bargains! Maureen Croteau is the Coordinator.
All
lake members are encouraged to start planning their themes and
decorations for the annual Boat Parade on Saturday, July 27. There
will be two categories - pontoon and speed boats. Details will come
later. Marie Damon is the Chairman.
Why not
volunteer as a Lake Host? We provide the training and only a few
hours each season are needed from volunteers. Lake Hosts monitor
boats coming into and leaving the lake. The benefit of these
complimentary inspections is to control milfoil and exotic plants.
Lake Hosts work at the Northwood Town launch, which has recently
seen ramp improvements made by the Town. To volunteer, please go to
our website (below). Joyce Lothian is the Point Person.
Kevin
Ash, Northwood Lake Watershed Association President, reminds all the
Annual Meeting will be held Saturday, July 20, 8:30 am at the
Northwood Town Hall. Officer Seth Adlie, New Hampshire Marine
Patrol, will be the featured speaker. Directors and Officers will
also be elected. Consider volunteering as a Director from your lake
association so all areas of the lake will be represented at the
Watershed Association
More
information on all the above is at
www.northwoodlake.com.
We’re waiting to hear from you on anything pertaining to Northwood
Lake. Have a great 2013 season!
Don Plummer In Concert
The
Northwood Advent Christian Church will kick off its series of summer
community events with a concert on Sunday, June 30 at 6:00 pm, at
the church on 113 School St. in Northwood. This event is free and is
open to everyone. Throughout the summer the church will be hosting a
variety of events, such as concerts and drive-in movie nights that
will be free of charge to the community and a great way to enjoy
some time together with the family and meet neighbors and friends.
This
kick-off event will feature Don Plummer who is a trumpet player and
accomplished singer. Don has been singing and playing his trumpet in
concerts for many years and has performed in 36 states and Canada.
He studied voice, trumpet and music at Berkshire Christian College
and Pittsfield, MA. School of Music. He performs regularly with the
Strafford Wind Symphony.
Don’s
music flows out of his love for Jesus and his years of pastoral
ministry as an associate pastor and senior pastor. Don is serving as
Pastor of the Northwood Advent Christian Church, in Northwood, NH.
Don
performs a variety of music styles, blending his trumpet playing
with an accomplished vocal ability. From jazz to traditional and
contemporary, there is something for everyone to enjoy. Come
expecting to enjoy some great music and experience an encounter with
God in a fresh way.
Watch
for more fun and exciting events through the summer
HLWC News
Submitted By
Lucy Silva
In
their annual tradition, Harvey Lake Woman’s Club members marched in
the Northwood Memorial Day Parade.
On June
4, the Centennial Anniversary of 1913 founding of HLWC GFWC NH was
honored. A white glove tea with guests from Barrington, Deerfield,
and Strafford women’s clubs was held. Founder Caroline Armes spoke
about life in Northwood in 1913. Everyone enjoyed the talk, the
food, and dressing up in fancy hats and gloves.
On June
10 five members attended Concord Hospital’s annual volunteer
luncheon reception. For 2,000 hours of work, HLWC received awards
for their breast cancer survivors’ comfort pillows and for their
baby layette donations.
The
club has been invited to join the Deerfield Women’s Club on a trip
to Boston on July 16. They will take the famous amphibian duck tour
and then have lunch at the Cheesecake Factory. Reserve with
Lorraine Cady ASAP at 463-9720.
The
club will participate in Northwood’s Bean Hole Bash on July 27.
They will be selling baked goods and preserves, etc. at the Town
Hall.
The
next official meeting of the club will be the August 6 field trip to
Franconia Notch, a ride up the Cannon Mountain Ariel Tramway and a
picnic lunch.
HLWC is
a service organization and a member of General Federation of Women’s
Clubs-NH. Its objective is to promote sociability and culture and to
make itself a power for good in the community. All women in the
area are invited to join us.
Letter
We’ve
been told for decades now that government is the problem, it doesn’t
work and it can’t help our lives. And guess what? After 40 years of
electing people who believe that government doesn’t work, it isn’t
working very well for most of us.
But it
is working very well for the largest financial institutions, for
fossil fuel companies, for agribusinesses, for firms that outsource
jobs, for those who spy upon our phone messages, our e-mail and our
social media (yes, there’s a huge business sector there!), and I’m
sure you could add more than a few more to the list. Is that a
coincidence? You might want to stop, before you bash your
government the next time, and think about why it isn’t working for
you.
I don’t
know how many of you have heard the name Lewis Powell? Besides
being a Supreme Court justice, he was also the author of a
memorandum to the US Chamber of Commerce in 1971, in which he laid
out a path to a country where corporations had enormous power. You
might find the goal very familiar as you look around you today. You
can read about it here:
http://billmoyers.com/content/the-powell-memo-a-call-to-arms-for-corporations/.
As we
try to take back control of Congress from legislators who are
indebted to, and dependent on, the largess of big corporations, it’s
well to understand how we got here. It wasn’t a mistake, it wasn’t
chance, it wasn’t just the way capitalism has to work. It was the
result of years of quiet efforts and huge sums of money. Now we
must figure out if we can reverse it, or we will lose our democratic
form of government, the one our founders envisioned when they wrote
our Constitution.
Lucy
Edwards
Northwood
|